Product 28/36
INCI: D-ALPHA TOCOPHEROL
Source: USA
Clear viscous brown liquid, faint odor. Soluble in alcohol & oil, water insoluble.
Ideal to stabilize oils and fats in products (prevents rancidity). On the skin: antioxidant (protects from damages by reactive oxygen radicals & UV rays), moisturizing & antiaging effect (improves skin surface relief), soothing & antiinflammatory properties, promotes epithelisation & enzyme activity.
Use: 0.5-2.5% final concentration for skin effects, 0.1-0.5% for stabilizing oils in products.