Home |  Log In
Whoopeekiddies Pte Ltd

Rose Hip Seed Oil - Certified Organic

Starting at: S$5.50



Botanical Name: Rosa rubiginosa

Extraction Method: Cold Pressed

Description: Rosehip oil is extremely high in essential fatty acids and is known to help treat dry, irritated, weathered skin. It is also suitable for treating burns, scars and stretch marks. There are some concerns that it can aggravate acne conditions (in high concentration).

Organic rose hip oil is a natural source of topical trans-retinoic acid (a derivative of vitamin A). Unlike the synthetic form – commonly known as Retinol – the substance found in rose hip oil is part of its naturally occurring state and combined with the essential fatty acids, has been proven to help repair and rebuild sun-damaged, scarred and dehydrated skin. It is for this reason that rose hip oil makes a wonderful beauty treatment oil proven to help treat acne and acne scarring, very dry skin, wrinkles, fine lines, uneven skin tone and pigmentation. Rose hip oil also helps balance the skin so it is great if your skin is prone to oiliness.

Color: Light Red (Slightly darker than the Non-Organic variety)

Aromatic Description:
Rosehip has very little scent characteristic of most carrier oils

Absorption: Rosehip is considered a “drying oil” which means that it is quickly absorbed by the skin and does not leave an oily feel.

Shelf life: Rosehip Oil is slow to go rancid; users can expect a shelf life of 1 Year with proper storage conditions (cool, out of direct sunlight). Refrigeration after opening is recommended.

Origin: Chile

Add to Cart:

  • Shipping Weight: 0.05Kg

Please Choose:




Current Reviews: 1

 | Home |